Jessica Borden took first place in girls’ singles and Nazmi Sayed and Shelby Stephenson won girls’ doubles to advance from district to regional.
Connor Collins and Savannah Guillot won the mixed doubles division, and teammates Fallon Zollars and Chris Wright took second. Both teams advance to regional, since first and second place winners are allowed to compete at the next level.
Competing at the district tournament April 2 and 3 in Port Aransas were teams from Kenedy, Benavides, Ben Bolt, Woodsboro, La Villa and Yorktown.Junior varsity play ends at the district level.
Following are results by division.
Varsity
Mixed Doubles
Collins/ Guillot defeated Lopez/Torres (Kenedy), 7- 5, 6-2; defeated Keys/Pendleton (Benavides), 6-2, 6-3; defeated Zollars/Wright, 6-2, 6-3, for first place.
Zollars/Wright defeated Briseno/Castaneda (Benavides), 7-5, 6-4; defeated Atkinson/ Bell (Kenedy), 7-5, 7-6; lost to Zollars/Wright (Port Aransas) 6-2, 6-3; defeated Keys/Pendleton (Benavides), 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 for second place.
Boys Singles
Aaron Kenigsberg lost to Stark (Yorktown), 6-2, 6-2.
Said Morales defeated Pendleton (Benavides), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Starr (Woodsboro) defeated Morales, 6-1, 6-3.
Boys’ Doubles
Ty Morris/Paul Voyles lost to Aguilar/ Villegas (Benavides), 6-2, 6-2.
Jack Goodgion/ Chris Eggleston defeated Reyna/ Garza (La Villa), 6-1, 6-2; lost to Maldonado/ Razo (Ben Bolt), 6-3, 6- 3; defeated Navejar/Cline (Kingsville), 6-3, 6-4, for third place.
Girls Singles
Jessica Borden had byes in the first round and semifinals, then defeated Ashley Alaniz (Benavides), 6-3, 6-2, for first place.
Emily Klein defeated Longoria (Ben Bolt), 6-3, 6- 3; lost to Alaniz (Benavides), 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 for third place.
Girls Doubles
Sayed/ Stephenson defeated Croft/ Z aragosa (Kenedy), 6-0, 6-2; defeated Hasting/Battice (Ben Bolt), 6-3, 7-6; defeated Gonzales/ Vajello (Benavides), 6-0, 6-3 for first place.
Vivian Frank/ Marian Smith defeated Fuentez/ Cantu (Ben Bolt), 7-5, 6- 4; lost to Gonzales/Vajello (Benavides), 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; lost to Hasting/Battice (Ben Bolt ), 6-2, 6-4 to finish fourth.
Junior Varsity
Boys Singles
Randy Borden defeated Moses (Woodsboro), 8-0; defeated Payne (Woodsboro) 8-1; defeated Cliburn (Woodsboro), 8-7, for first place.
Collin Barr defeated Cortez (La Villa), 8-0; lost to Cliburn (Woodsboro), 8-4; defeated Payne (Woodsboro), 8-2, for third place.
Ellistt Morris lost to De La Santos (Kenedy), 8-0.
Girls Singles
Jenna Socha defeated Daniels (Ben Bolt); 8-4; defeated Pendleton (Benavides), 8- 7; lost to Han (Woodsboro), 8-3, for second place.
Finished 2nd place in JV Girls Singles
Varsha Patel lost to Mary McCann (Port Aransas), 8-7.
Mary McCann defeated
Patel, 8-7; lost to Han (Woodsboro), 8-2.
Mixed Doubles
Hunter Roos/Mamta Patel defeated Torres/Losoyo (Ben Bolt), 8-4 ; defeated Pendleton/Guerra (Benavides), 8-3; defeated Jalamo/ Silva (Ben Bolt), 8-3 for first place.
Girls Doubles
Mercedes Guillot/Hannah Ferguson Johns defeated Gonzales/Schrimpsher (Woodsboro), 8-1; defeated McEnnerny/ Thompson (Port Aransas), 8-2, for first place.
Samantha McEnnerny/ Cambry Thompson defeated Galvez/Soberson (La Villa), 8-4; defeated Garcia/ Steele (Woodsboro), 8-2 ; lost to Guillot/Ferguson Johns, 8-2.
Leave a Reply