Coach Javier Mendoza called the Friday, March 26, track meet in Odem a good learning experience for Brundrett Middle School track teams.
“There were only five schools there, so it made it easy for (our kids) to listen for their events and not be overwhelmed by the number of kids in each event,” he said.
Mendoza said the middle schoolers competed well and learned from their events.
“We had kids step up and try an event that they had not really trained for,” he said. “They decided to give it a try, and they were successful. We brought home a lot of ribbons, and they were excited.”
The middle school Marlins “represented their district well, not only in performance, but also in conduct,” Mendoza said.
Eighth-grade boys
Shot put
Jake Roberts, ninth.
Discus
Roberts, sixth.
High jump
Randy Borden, third; Skyler Fusso,
sixth.
Long jump
Elliott Morris, sixth.
4×400
Morris, Randy Borden, Fusso, Roberts,
third.
800m
Morris, third.
4×800
Fusso, Roberts, Borden, Morris, third
200m
Paul Voyles, second; Fusso and Roberts,
third (tie).
Seventh-grade boys
Shot put
Shane Johnson, third.
Discus
Johnson, third
4×400
Kody Womack, Ryan Zollars, Austin
Scott, Collin Barr, second.
100m
Womack and Scott, first (tie).
4×800
Womack, Zollars, Scott, Barr, second
1600m
Zollars, first.
Eighth-grade girls
Shot put
Morgan Milligan, sixth.
Discus
Milligan, sixth.
High jump
Devan Murray, first; Courtney McNatt,
third.
Long jump
Vivian Frank, second; Susana Valdivia,
third; Kellie Owens, sixth.
Triple jump
Savannah Ortiz, first; Frank, second;
Valdivia, fourth.
4×400
Frank, Valdivia, Ortiz, Owens, second.
800m
Abbe Mora, second.
100m
Ortiz, first; Frank, second; Murray, third.
400m
McNatt, second.
200m
Owens, second; Mora, third; McNatt,
fourth.
Seventh-grade girls
High jump
Summer Hernandez, first; Emily Roberson,
sixth.
Long jump
Jasmine Clark, fifth.
Triple jump
Brittany Flippo, fourth.
4×400
Summer Hernandez, Cless Follett, Roberson,
Clark, third.
100m
Roberson, second; Hernandez, third;
Follett, fourth.
4×800
Rachel Henderson, Flippo, Sydney Hogan,
Nicki Perez, third.
400m
Carlie Munoz, second; Paige Bridges,
third; Mary McCann, sixth.
200m
Clark, first; Monica Brescia, fourth.
Leave a Reply