BMS track team wraps season with wins

Shane Stawar of Brundrett Middle School runs hard at a track meet in Skidmore on Wednesday, March 23. Photo by Shana Windham

Shane Stawar of Brundrett Middle School runs hard at a track meet in Skidmore on Wednesday, March 23. Photo by Shana Windham

Brundrett Middle School’s track teams made a good showing as they wrapped up their season at the district meet in Woodsboro on Monday, March 28, according to coach Javier Mendoza.

Results are as follows:

Overall, the seventh-grade boys finished in fifth place, the seventh-grade girls ended up in seventh place, the eighth-grade boys took fourth place and the eighth-grade girls completed the meet in fifth place.

Individual results are as follows:

8th Grade Boys
100m Dash
Noah Simpson, first, 11.43
400m Dash
Ronald Herndon, third,
1:03.43
800m Run
Herndon, second, 2:33.87;
Erick Cabrera, fourth, 2:43.06;
Bleu McElroy, sixth, 2:46.49.
1600m Run
Bryce Preston, fourth, 6:14.82
2400m Run
Preston, third, 9:56.84
110m Hurdles
Grant Windham, third, 19.84
300m Hurdles
Windham, third, 50.23
Long Jump
Cohen Guevara, fifth, 15’ 7.5”
Discus
McElroy, fourth, 101’ 7.5”
Triple Jump
Windham, second, 35’ 10.75”
High Jump
Windham, third, 5’ 2”
Eighth Grade Girls
100m Dash
Raquel Merritt, first, 13.43
200m Dash
Eva Baker, fifth, 29.15
400m Dash
Kynzi Jackson, fourth, 1:15.57
Lexy Doty, fifth, 1:15.84
4 x 100m Relay
Lucy Pendleton, Keagan Sohl,
Maddie Peterek, Merritt,
sixth, 1:01.84
4 x 200m Relay
Baker, Peterek, Merritt, Pendleton, third, 2:06.90.
Shot Put
Jackson, fourth, 26’ 4”
Emma Crawford, fifth, 26’2.5”
Sybil Gilmore, sixth, 24’10.5”
Discus
Crawford, sixth, 56’ 3”
Triple Jump
Baker, fifth, 26’ 8.25”
Seventh Grade Boys
100m Dash
Shane Stawar, fourth, 13.46
200m Dash
Banyon Smith, fifth, 29.47
800m Run
Ryan Reaves, second, 3:02.84
1600m Run
Stawar, first, 5:51.37
Reaves, fifth, 7:02.15
110m Hurdles
Smith, fifth, 27.91
Shot Put
Stratton Mills, second, 30’
10.25”
Discus
Reaves, fourth, 76’ 5.5”
Mills, fifth, 74’ 3”
High Jump
Stawar, third, 4’ 8”
Seventh Grade Girls
400m Dash
Madeline Stunz, sixth,
1:20.66
800m Dash
Stunz, fifth, 3:06.79
1600m Run
Sarah Foster, fifth, 8:07.93
Discus
Foster, sixth, 49’ 8.5”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.