Brundrett Middle School seventh- and eighth-grade tennis teams played on one tournament this season, district. And they swept it.
The Port Aransas youngsters hosted teams from the London and Woodsboro ISDs on Monday and Tuesday, May 7 and 8, and brought home first places for the girls and boys seventhand eighth-grade teams.
“The kids played great and had a lot of fun. It was a great tennis season this year,” said coach Dante Cage.
Individual results were as follows
7th Grade
Mixed Doubles
Lominick Cartwright/Aubrey Sergeant
Lominick Cartwright/AubretySergeant (Port Aransas) defeated Esparza/Scrimpshier (Woodsboro), 8-5, for first place.
Girls Doubles
Semi-Finals: Marissa Harder/ Kourtney O’Malley (Port Aransas) defeated Danielle/ Raliegh (Woodsboro), 8-1. Finals: Harder/O’Malley defeated Vivian Nhan/Charlotte Ramsden (Port Aransas), 8-2, for first place.
Semi-Finals: Nhan/Ramsden defeated Brittany Walker/ Kayla Kirby (Port Aransas) 8-2, for second place.
Semi-finals: Nhan/Ramsden defeated Walker/Kirby, 8-2; Walker/Kirby defeated Danielle/Raleigh (Woodsboro), 8-3, for third place.
Girls Singles
Sophia Marraro
Semi-finals: Sophia Marraro (Port Aransas) defeated Hailey G. (Woodsboro), 8-0; finals: Marraro defeated Julia Morales (Port Aransas), 8-1, for first place.
Quarter- finals: Grace Flood (Port Aransas) defeated Linsi Lavien(Woodsboro), 8-1; semi-finals: Morales defeated Flood, 8-4, for third place.
Semi-finals: Morales defeated Flood, 8-4; finals: Marraro defeated Morales, 8-1, for second place.
Boys Singles
Cooper Sowers
Quar ter- f inals: Foster (Woodsboro) defeated Cooper Sowers (Port Aransas), 8-1.
Mathew Allen
Semi-finals: Esparza (Woodsboro) defeated Matthew Allen (Port Aransas), 8-3; Allen defeated Larza (Woodsboro), 8-0, for third place.
Boys Doubles
Semi-finals: Humpal/Robles (London) defeated Hunter Frost/ Travor Truax ( Port Aransas), 8-0; George Clower/ Ben Milligan (Port Aransas) defeated Frost/Truax, 8-0, for fourth place.
Semi-finals: Kyle Jones/ Samuel May (Port Aransas) defeated Clower/Milligan, 8- 4. Clower/Milligan defeated Frost/Truax, 8-0, for third place.
Finals: Humpal/Robles defeated Jones/May, 8-2, to give the Port Aransas team second place.
Team Results
Boys
Port Aransas- 1st place with 40 points
Woodsboro- 2nd place with 33.5 points
London- 3rd place with 20 points
Girls
Port Aransas- 1st place with 70 points
Woodsboro- 2nd place with 5 points
8th Grade
Mixed Doubles
Finals- Miles May/Shelby Takahashi (Port Aransas) defeated Foster/Bingenhimer (Woodsboro), 8-4, for first place.
Boys Singles
Semi-finals: Wade Thomas (Port Aransas) defeated Quasada (Woodsboro), 8-5; Blaine Lancaster defeated Quasada, 8-1. Finals: Lancaster (Port Aransas) defeated Thomas, 8-6, for first place.
Boys Doubles
Semi-finals: Hank Brennan/ Connally Waight (Port Aransas) defeated Pena/Fisher (Woodsboro), 8-0; finals: Brennan/ Waight defeated Jesse Marraro/Nathan Pahany (Port Aransas), 8-4, for first place.
Semi-finals: Marraro/Pahany defeated Pena/Spears (Woodsboro), 8-1. They took second place.
Girls Singles
Semi-finals: Ashley Mack (Port ARansas) defeated Bingenhimer (Woodsboro), 8- 0; finals: Lauren Allen (Port Aransas) defeated Mack, 8-4, giving Port Aransas first and second place.
Girls Doubles
Finals: Brooke Perry/Hailey Zollars (Port Aransas) defeated Eryn Murray/Julie Johnson (Port Aransas), 8-4, for first and second places, respectivelyl.
Team Results
Boys
Port Aransas- 1st place with 70 points
Woodsboro- 2nd place with 15 points
Girls
Port Aransas- 1st place with 70 points
Woodsboro- 2nd place with 5 points
Leave a Reply